Thursday, 4 April 2019

Weekend Debt - Tour De France

Half the time I think I should rename this blog the Weekend Debt Fanpage, the other half it may as well be FalseHeads! In all serious though, it has been a while since I specifically wrote about Weekend Debt, but its 20:19 on 4th April 2019... 3 hours or so until the lads release Tour De France, their first actual release in over a year! I've tried to find out more but they're being secretive and to be honest the fun is in the wait.

I'll be glad to be able to listen to new track(s) on a decent form of media, rather than Soundcloud or some recording at the back of a gig on YoutubeMusic.


If you haven't heard of WeekendDebt they are a Scottish Indie Band (check the tags, I've posted a fair bit on them) and they definitely far too underrated. I came across them a few years back and they have been in my Top 3 New bands since! Ask anyone I work with, I've pushed WD on them and worn my band T's far too much! Check their website and socials to listen to some tracks (links below). Me and the team here at ALOMR love their raw talent and catchy tunes.


Anyway, Tour De France, its out in a few hours so i'm going to listen and give you the low down (either at midnight, or 7am, depending if i'm awake enough to post something meaningful)....


Links here to Tour De France

YT Music

Spotify

Ok it's 12:20am had a good few listens, first things it's got a lot more production in it, sounds a lot cleaner, higher tones and more colourful (tho that may be my earphones stripping some of the bass out). 

There's something about the lads and creating Intros that just pull you in! It just gets you going, hands tapping and ready to go. There's a few voice cracks from Grant at the start of the verses and actually adds a depth of emotion and keeps that rawness to the band too (the bridge 2:50 is testament to this!)

I'm noticing some nice harmonies too! Gotta be honest I'm still only about 60% on the lyrics 😁 #MansNotScottish - but that's what I love, the accents aren't lost, like many bands can often do.  


It'll take a few more listens but "I don't wanna, I Don't wanna knoooww" is already stuck in my head. 

It's everything I expected and more! Well worth the wait. 

This guy is waiting for more details now tho :P EPs, Tour Dates, whatever it is, you can guarantee we will be on it!


Anyway I'm up in a few hours and long day, long night and considering a Chili Hot Wings eating challenge Tomorrow so I need some serious sleep and level headedness.





https://www.facebook.com/weekenddebt/
https://www.weekenddebt.com/
https://twitter.com/weekenddebt?lang=en

WMCYW!

Mx


1 comment:

  1. Spammers if you're gonna come here and post, at least visit some ads/affiliates😂

    ReplyDelete